MAX KRUGLOV AND KEVIN PERAZA WIN SIMPLE SESSION 13
[18.03.13] Facebook Twitter

Prizes were handed out yesterday in Tallinn, Estonia to Simple Session 13 champions, BMX rider Kevin Peraza MEX and skateboarder Max Kruglov RUS.

Michael Beran CZE came second in BMX and Harry Main GBR third. Skateboarding silver went to Kevin Hoefler BRA and bronze to Tim Zom NED.

Simple Session also hosted it's second girl's BMX contest Sister Session. Of the 11 female riders from all over the world, last year's winner Camila Harambour CHI was again crowned champion, runner-up was Angie Marino USA and Georgia Wheaty GBR came third.

The Dutch Tim Zom also won Red Bull Skate Best Trick contest with a fast and stylish gap ollie to backside noseblunt. Second was Kevin Hoefler and his bigspin frontside blunt. Diego Fiorese BRA came third, earning his prize with a nice switch 270 backside lipslide.

Failure BMX "Ride The Lightning" Street Best Trick contest on a thunderbolt-shaped obstacle on the course was won by Stevie Chruchill USA and his 360 to feeble. Second was Trey Jones USA and his sprocket nose 360 (which also won the Xbox interactive polling contest). Third was Dan Foley USA, who pulled a 180 gap backwards manual. The rad medals for the contest were hand-made by the renowned course designer Nate Wessel, who has been designing Simple Session's courses since 2007.

A special prize (500 EUR) presented by Swedbank was awarded to the best Estonian riders: skater Raul Urberg, who finished 14th in the semi-finals, and BMX rider Rasmus Paimre, who placed 51st in the qualifications.

A total of 104 BMX riders and 71 skateboarders from around the world participated in the contests.

The skateboarding judges panel consisted of Kirill Korobkov (RUS), Martin Karas (CZE), Vesa Ikola (FIN), Dan Gates (GBR) and Pärtel Niitaru (EST). BMX main contest and Sister Session girls BMX jam was judged by Bart de Jong (NED), Paul de Jong (NED), Achim Kujawski (GER), Antti Huottari (FIN) and Jon Taylor (GBR).

Lifting the spirits of the riders and spectators were BMX announcers Zack "Catfish" Yankush and Darryl Nau, skate announcer Dave "Double D" Duncan and Tim O'Connor.

Simple Session LIVE webcast was produced by Simple Session's team, forwarded by Extreme Sports Channel and sponsored by Enterprise Estonia. Featuring a live scoring system, the webcast was for the first time broadcast through web in FULL HD quality and was available on Simple Session website and Extreme.com. The BMX Finals were also for the first time ever live streamed via Xbox Live, being the first live streamed event on Xbox Live in the EMEA region to feature audience engagement and polling results (BMX best trick contest) integrated right in the programme.

Four television programmes will air on Extreme Sports Channe later this spring about Simple Session 13.

Simple Session 13 was presented by Nestle Lion. The contest crew sends out a big thank-you to Simple Session devoted sponsors Nestle Lion, DC, Red Bull, Swedbank, Quintin, Freegun, Failure, Primo, Subrosa, Shadow, Rite, Enterprise Estonia, Tallinn City, The Council Of Gambling Tax and Estonian Cultural Capital.


BMX final results
[17.03.13] Facebook Twitter

1 Kevin Peraza MEX 444
2 Michael Beran CZE 437
3 Harry Main GBR 433

4 Daniel Sandoval USA 432
5 Kyle Baldock AUS 427
6 Logan Martin AUS 425
7 Devon Smillie USA 420
8 Pat Casey USA 414
9 Bruno Hoffman GER 413
10 Todd Meyn AUS 410
11 Stevie Churchill USA 408
12 Simone Barraco ITA 404
13 Trey Jones USA 399
14 Daniel Tünte GER 395
15 Alex Kennedy GBR 390
16 Tommy Dugan USA 390
17 Ryan Taylor GBR 387
18 Jack Clark GBR 385
19 Josh Harrington USA 383
20 Shanon Farrugia AUS 377
20 Anthony Perrin FRA 377
22 Jack Watts GBR 376
23 Sebastian Keep GBR 375
24 Dan Paley GBR 368


Sister Session RESULTS
[17.03.13] Facebook Twitter

1 Camila Harambour CHI 387
2 Angie Marino USA 377
3 Georgia Wheaty GBR 369

4 Katya Kruglova RUS 357
5 Minato Oike JPN 350
6 Shanice Silva Cruz NED 344
7 Rebecca Berg GER 322
8 Ashley Armstrong GBR 319
9 Vanessa Gerner GER 304
10 Dorothea Dähn GER 284
11 Cédrine Tretout FRA 277


Skate finals RESULTS
[17.03.13] Facebook Twitter

1 Max Kruglov RUS 281/220
2 Kelvin Hoefler BRA 224/268
3 Tim Zom NED 266/177
4 Gard Hvaara NOR 157/258
5 Maxim Habanec CZE 241/257
6 Gosha Konishev RUS 255/218
7 Alex Mizurov GER 250/197
8 Phil Zwijsen BEL 221/247
9 Fernando Bramsmark SWE 243/235
10 Ruben Rodrigues POR 217/240
11 Tomas Vintr CZE 226/228
12 Austyn Gillette USA 211/160
13 Nikolai Alin FIN 169/210
14 Samu Karvonen FIN 203/161
15 Manny Santiago USA 191/168


Skate finals starting list
[17.03.13] Facebook Twitter


Sister Session Girls BMX starting list
[17.03.13] Facebook Twitter


Skate Semi Startlist
[17.03.13] Facebook Twitter


BMX finals startlist
[16.03.13] Facebook Twitter


BMX qualification results
[16.03.13] Facebook Twitter


1 Kyle Baldock AUS 381
2 Kevin Peraza MEX 376
3 Daniel Sandoval USA 369
4 Devon Smillie USA 365
5 Logan Martin AUS 358
6 Pat Casey USA 357
7 Todd Meyn AUS 356
8 Harry Main GBR 355
9 Stevie Churchill USA 350
10 Simone Barraco ITA 346
10 Daniel Tünte GER 346
12 Jack Watts GBR 345
13 Bruno Hoffman GER 343
13 Alex Kennedy GBR 343
15 Dan Paley GBR 341
16 Ryan Taylor GBR 337
17 AJ Anaya USA 336
18 Anthony Perrin FRA 335
19 Tommy Dugan USA 334
20 Trey Jones USA 333
21 Michael Beran CZE 332
21 Sebastian Keep GBR 332
23 Shanon Farrugia AUS 331
24 Jack Clark GBR 330

______________________


25 Josh Harrington USA 329
25 Eddie Zunda LAT 329
27 Maxime Charveron FRA 328
28 Mark Love GBR 326
29 Dawid Godziek POL 324
30 Greg Illingworth RSA 323
30 Keith Schmidt USA 323
32 Janek Wentzky GER 322
33 Denis Pavlov RUS 320
33 Daniel Wedemeijer NED 320
35 Diogo Santos POR 316
36 Dan Foley USA 315
36 Pat Laughlin USA 315
38 Justin Fouque FRA 314
38 Ricky Moseley USA 314
40 Vince Byron AUS 312
41 Dillon Lloyd CAN 311
42 Lahsaan Kobza USA 310
43 Tyler Fernengel USA 308
44 Viktors Kronbergs LAT 306
44 Santiago Muńoz COL 306
44 Dan Norvell USA 306
47 JB Peytavit FRA 305
48 Ludwig Oskarsson SWE 302
49 Aaron Ross USA 301
50 Mark Mulville USA 300
51 Rasmus Paimre EST 299
52 Ola Selsjord NOR 298
53 Paul Ryan GBR 297
54 Ondra Sléz CZE 296
55 Leandro Moreira BRA 294
56 Janis Cunculis LAT 292
56 Markus Reuss GER 292
58 Scott Ditchburn GBR 288
58 Dustin Grice USA 288
60 Davide Altobelli ITA 287
61 Brandon Webster CAN 285
62 Anton Evstifeev RUS 284
62 Panagiotis Manaras GRE 284
64 David Budko LTU 283
64 Ole André Kristiansen NOR 283
66 Adrian Malmberg SWE 282
67 Denis Canina BRA 281
67 Jason Phelan IRL 281
69 Nick DiGeroloma USA 280
70 Erik Orgo EST 276
71 Talis Viirpalu EST 275
72 Mike Gray CAN 274
72 Stefan Lantschner ITA 274
74 Dean Cueson GBR 271
74 Brian Kachinsky USA 271
76 Matthias Dandois FRA 270
77 Colton Satterfield USA 268
78 Eki Vainikka FIN 265
79 Ollie Shields GBR 262
80 Alex Nikulin RUS 261
81 Jacob Nedler SWE 260
82 Martti Lainevool EST 259
83 Pete Sawyer GBR 257
84 Markus Manninen FIN 256
85 Paulo Sacaki BRA 252
86 Ben Snowden USA 251
87 Johannes Varkki EST 245
88 Kaarel Pütsep EST 244
89 Joosep Nilk EST 240
90 Rain Randväli EST 238
90 Toshio Takagi JPN 238
92 Misha Rostomyan RUS 236
93 Oliver Kurbas EST 229
93 Matty Long USA 229
93 Brock Olive AUS 229
96 Sean Morr USA 225
97 Gabe Brooks USA 224
98 Daisuke Yoneta JPN 222
99 Arto Arukuusk EST 220
100 Sam Lee HKG 219
100 Taavi Tarmas EST 219
102 John Manaras GRE 215
103 Brad Simms USA 203
104 Eimantas Tunyla LTU 193


Skate qualification results
[16.03.13] Facebook Twitter

1 Kelvin Hoefler BRA 269
2 Austyn Gillette USA 261
2 Gard Hvaara NOR 261

4 Manny Santiago USA 255
5 Alex Mizurov GER 254
5 Ruben Rodrigues POR 254
7 Woody Hoogendijk NED 253
8 Fernando Bramsmark SWE 252
8 Maxim Habanec CZE 252
10 Phil Zwijsen BEL 245
11 Tiago Lopes POR 242
12 Gosha Konishev RUS 240
13 Didrik Galasso NOR 239
14 Diego Fiorese BRA 236
15 Niilo Nikkanen FIN 234
16 Misha Poponin RUS 229
17 Raul Urberg EST 228
18 Tomas Vintr CZE 227
19 Nikolai Alin FIN 226
19 Samu Karvonen FIN 226
19 Tim Zom NED 226
22 Silver Jõesaar EST 225
22 Max Kruglov RUS 225
22 Jorge Simoes POR 225
25 Lukas Garbaciauskas LTU 221
26 Toomas Seppänen EST 219
27 Timotej Lampe Ignjic SLO 217
28 Rodrigo Albuquerque POR 216
28 Aleksandr Tubin EST 216
30 Dima Dvoynishnikov RUS 214
30 Raitis Helmanis LAT 214
___________________________

32 Artur Nilov LTU 212
33 Mack McKelton GER 211
33 Jonathan Thijs BEL 211
35 Roma Alimov RUS 210
35 Pedro Dylon BRA 210
35 Duarte Pombo POR 210
38 Douwe Macare NED 201
39 Pedro Roseiro POR 199
40 Georges Agonkouin FRA 198
40 Tommy Björk FIN 198
40 Tim Prozorov EST 198
43 Emil Morris LTU 197
44 Jaakko Ojanen FIN 195
45 Marko Padernik EST 190
46 Fabio Montagner ITA 189
47 Kristjan Prik EST 182
48 Afonso Nery POR 181
49 Kasperi Kropsu FIN 180
50 Edgar Kiisa EST 178
50 Eemil Mäkelä FIN 178
52 Guido Stazi ITA 177
53 Hendrik Gross EST 168
53 Gena Kakusha RUS 168
53 Eemil Mäkelä FIN 168
56 Gytis Bliuvas LTU 167
56 Henri Räim EST 167
58 Francesco Gnudi ITA 165
59 Sergei Zorin EST 164
60 Maksims Feofilovs LAT 161
61 Ville Keituri FIN 160
61 Eduards Nehajenko LAT 160
61 Romario Siimer EST 160
64 Ollie Lock GBR 158
65 Madars Apse LAT 152
66 Fricis Strauss LAT 148
67 Jussi Simonen FIN 145
68 Siim Sild EST 143
69 Christofer Kerdt EST 129
70 Davide Holzknecht ITA 127
71 Rain Lindemann EST 120


1 2 3 4 5
Countdown to SS13:
LIVE WEBCAST & TRAILER ↓




MEDIA PARTNERS Sponsor
Featured athlete
Lahsaan Kobza USA
Lahsaan Kobza USA

Age: 21
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Sponsors: Subrosa Brand, The Shadow Conspiracy, Vans, The Trip, Kings Ride Shop, Blunted Athletics

Video
INSTAGRAM
...talking about Simple Session
COOPERATION PARTNERS Sponsor